Privacy Policy

The following contents shall apply in addition to and to supplement the contents of the Privacy Policy. Both contents shall be read together in harmony to cater to the requirements under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). In case of any inconsistencies between the following contents and the Privacy Policy, the former shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency. Where the following contents are silent on certain matters governed in the Privacy Policy, it does not constitute a waiver or omission of such matter unless expressly provided otherwise. Any repetition of the matters governed in the Privacy Policy does not act as a modification of such matter but may be for purposes of additional clarification, save if it is clearly inconsistent with the original intention of the Privacy Policy. Any capitalized words defined in the Privacy Policy, when used in the following contents, shall have the same meaning, unless the context is otherwise defined. For all intents and purposes, the following content and the Privacy Policy shall be referred to collectively as “this Privacy Policy” throughout the Malasia Privacy Notice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the data users are Anytime Fitness, LLC and the Master Franchisee, Asia Fitness Limited and a reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to both entities.

Consent

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US OR BY USING ANYTIME FITNESS® SERVICES, SITES, APPS, PRODUCTS, FEATURES, TOOLS OR RESOURCES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION SUCH AS YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION, WITHIN AND OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA FOR AS LONG AS IS REQUIRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU MAY REFUSE OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME; HOWEVER, WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROVIDE YOU WITH OUR FULL RANGE OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING YOUR USAGE OF THE SITES AND THE APPS.

WE MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT IN CIRCUMSTANCES AS PERMITTED BY LAW.

Collection of Information

Certain information we collect is mandatory and if not provided, we may not be able to provide you with our full range of products and services, including our online services or features. We will indicate whether information is mandatory.

In addition to the sources of collection of your personal data as provided in the Main Privacy Policy, we may also collect or obtain your information from all franchised Anytime Fitness® club locations in Malaysia.

The purposes for which your information is collected and processed will vary and may be for all or any one of the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy depending on the nature of and the status of the relationship which you have with us.

A Note to Parents

Our Site and Apps are not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information from any person we know is under the age of 18 without obtaining verifiable parental consent.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or requests to access, correct or limit our processing of your personal data, in addition to the avenues as set out in the Privacy Policy, you may contact our Malaysian contact at:

Anytime Fitness, LLC
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
111 Weir Drive, Woodbury
Minnesota, 55125 U.S.A.

Phone : +63 917 831 9055
Fax : +65 6222 7421
Email : Enquiries@anytimefitnessasia.com
Address : Asia Fitness Limited
Attention: Master Franchisee
Richmond Commercial Building
109 Argyle Street
Mong Kok, KLN, Hong Kong

In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.